SCHEDULE

The Flatwater Film Festival will be held October 15-17, 2021 at the historic Rivoli Theater in downtown Seward, NE.

Submissions are now closed for the 2021 festival season. Here is the schedule for this year’s festival.

FRIDAY – SCREEN 1
5:00pm PRE-FESTIVAL MIXER
Nebraska Independent Film Projects is sponsoring a pre-festival mixer at Red Path Gallery & Tasting Room, across the square from the Rivoli Theater. Meet other Nebraska filmmakers and learn just a little bit about what NIFP does to support the Nebraska filmmaking community before sitting down to the first night of the Flatwater Film Festival. Free drinks and snacks!
6:30pm Welcome and Opening Remarks
6:40pm When the World Closed
6:54pm Catwalk
7:24pm Missing Piece
7:45pm The World’s Best Grilled Cheese
7:46pm Perfect Blend
7:48pm Suppose a Man
7:55pm Coming Back
7:59pm The Dangerous Type
8:12pm The Ghost In Her
8:26pm Crock Pot
8:36pm It Came From BeYarn
8:57pm Special Delivery
9:10pm Buzz vs. Scooty
9:27pm Coming Home
SATURDAY – SCREEN 1 SATURDAY – SCREEN 2
8:55am Opening Remarks 8:55am Opening Remarks
9:00am Sandhills Cowboy 9:00am For Whom the Bridge Trolls
9:17am Great Monsters Walk These Halls
9:34am A Legacy in Stone
9:42am 29 Years, A Second Chance at Life
10:04am Whiskey and Iron
10:08am Connor & Annie
10:26am BREAK
10:30am BREAK
10:36am Ramblin’
10:40am Perennial
11:04am Color Lesson
11:14am Controlled Burn
11:18am Genereux – Kosse Farms
11:34am Hell
11:35am Fused
11:40am Until Evening
11:51am Capital M
11:55am Catching Up
12:15pm The Ex
12:21pm A Centrist Watches the News
12:24pm Matt, Max, Pam, Pat…
12:27pm If the Shoe Fits
12:45pm NIFP Presentation / Q&A
12:50pm LUNCH BREAK
1:00pm LUNCH BREAK
1:50pm Remember the Drumstick
2:00pm Bones and Shadows
2:06pm Witches
2:12pm Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona
2:49pm The Feline Mystique
3:09pm Circle in the Woods
3:15pm I Found a Rainbow
3:32pm Ripped Pages
3:36pm Dan Helsing: Exterminator
3:44pm Last Time
3:48pm Deployed
3:58pm An Angry Wuzza
4:05pm Lukewarm
4:07pm ET TU’ – “For Keeps”
4:12pm Today and Yesterday 4:12pm Where I Keep You
4:18pm Doggone
4:24pm Rook
4:32pm The Best
4:44pm Pigface
5:02pm DINNER BREAK
6:00pm The Bagman Died First
6:17pm The Music of Erich Zann
6:27pm One More Body
7:04pm A Day in the Life
7:34pm The Phantom Firebird
7:56pm The Walls Alike and Madding
8:07pm #MyCorona
10:00pm Saturday Screening After-Party at Bottle Rocket Brewing Company
SUNDAY – SCREEN 1 SUNDAY – SCREEN 2
8:55am Opening Remarks 8:55am Opening Remarks
9:00am The Modern Makers 9:00am Fowl Uprising
9:26am Hello, My Name Is…
9:57am The Mind Inside: No In-Between
10:47am A Gold Slipper
11:00am Maude’s Shoulder
11:09am Treat Others With Respect: End Bullying
11:17am All the King’s Men – 1910 Cornhusker Football
11:24am Something Lost
11:41am Nesting Grounds
11:53am Spiritual Practice
12:04pm BREAK
12:03pm A Day With Lily
12:14pm Take One
12:20pm I Found Malevich
12:26pm Enthusiasm Abounds
12:40pm Dreaming of a Vetter World
12:55pm Born to Rein